NYSMF
Faculty
|
|
||||||||||||||
PETER MIYAMOTO Session I, II, III University of Missouri; BM Curtis; MM Yale; DMA Michigan; London Royal Acad of Music |
AYAKO TSURUTA Session I, II, III Artistic Director, Odyssey Chamber Music Series and Plowman Chamber Music Competition;
Yale University, Juilliard |
EMI KAGAWA Session I, II, III The Juilliard School; New York University; SUNY Stony Brook; Great Neck Conservatory;
the Piano School of NYC |
||||||||||||
TIMOTHY BRENT Jazz Session I University of North Texas; 9-time DownBeat Award Winner; DMA Univ Miami |
JESSE STACKEN Jazz Session I, II Bloomingdale School of Music; MM Manhattan School of Music |
RANDY INGRAM Jazz Session III The UN Int'l School; MM NEC Cons |
||||||||||||
PRISCILLA YUEN Staff Pianist Session I, II, III The Eastman School of Music; The Harley School; MM, Eastman; BM, University of Missouri-Columbia |
CHANGHEE LEE Staff Pianist Session I, II, III
|
|
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
VIOLIN |
||||||||||||||
AMY IWAZUMI Session I, II, III Int'l Performing Artist; I-S Duo; Ray & Amy Duo; BM, MM Juilliard
|
RAY IWAZUMI Session I, II, III Juilliard; Int'l Performing Artist; Musicological Writer/Researcher; BA, MM, DMA Juilliard
|
SAEKA MATSUYAMA ARCHIBALD Session I, II, III Int'l Performing Artist; BM, MM Juilliard |
||||||||||||
VIOLA |
||||||||||||||
JOHN VAIDA Session I Wyoming Seminary; Miscorderia Univ; Hamilton Madison House; MM Eastman |
MIRANDA SIELAFF Session II Caravel Trio; String Orchestra of NYC; Wet Ink; Columbia Composers; The Knights for Silk Road Connect; Allsar String Quartet; Diller-Quaile School; School for Strings; BM Rice University; MM Juilliard |
SURAI BALBEISI Session III Hoff-Barthelson Music School; Larchmont Music Academy; MA, NYU |
||||||||||||
CELLO |
||||||||||||||
KATE DILLINGHAM Session I Lehigh Univ; Artistic Dir, CT Alliance for Music; Broadway "The Lion King"; MM Rutgers |
MIHO ZAITSU Session II Dir, NESTStrings; Founding Dir, Interplay Chamber Music; BM, Cincinnati Cons; MM, Rice Univ |
LAURA METCALF Session III Sybarite 5; Salome Chamber Orchestra; LED Trio; MM Mannes College of Music |
||||||||||||
BASS |
||||||||||||||
STEVEN MORAN Session I, II, III Jupiter Chamber Players; Manchester Chamber Orch; BM Peabody, MM Juilliard |
ROBERT SABIN Jazz Session I, II, III Teachers College/ Columbia University; Hunter College High School - Director of Jazz Studies |
|||||||||||||
GUITAR |
||||||||||||||
MATT DAVIS Session I University of the Arts, Philadelphia; Manhattan School of Music |
MIKE BAGGETTA Session II Abrons Art Center, Henry Street Settlement; ASCAP Young Composer Award Recipient; D'Addario Strings Artist; BM, MM Rutgers University |
JESSE LEWIS Session III University of New Orleans; Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||
STEPHEN MATTINGLY Session II Classical Guitar Institute Univ of Louisville; Bellarmine Univ; Tantalus Quartet; DMA, Florida State Univ; BM, MM, Eastman |
|
|||||||||||||
HARP |
||||||||||||||
KARLINDA CALDICOTT Session I, II, III Catskill Symph; Schenectady Symph; College of St Rose; Hartwick College; SUNY Oneonta |
||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
FLUTE |
||||||||||||||
ELIZABETH JANZEN Session I Manhattan School of Music; The Dillard-Quaile School; Teaching Artist, The New York Philharmonic & Carnegie Hall |
WENDY STERN Session II Flute Force; ETSU Suzuki Institutes; MM Juilliard |
BONNIE BOKYUNG KIM Session III International Flute Institute Christopher Newport Univ; Creo; Old Dominion University; Tidewater Community College; MM Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||
CLARINET |
||||||||||||||
NUNO ANTUNES Session I, II Philharmonic Orch of the Americas; IRIS Orch; Horace Mann; Praxis Youth Leadershop Orch; MM Manhattan School of Music |
PASCAL ARCHER Session III Manhattan School of Music Precollege, Hunter College, Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic, Long Island Philharmonic |
|||||||||||||
OBOE & ENGLISH HORN |
||||||||||||||
MARK SNYDER Oboe & English Horn Session I, II, III Threeds; Western CT State Univ; Rowan Univ; LIU Post / Long Island Univ; MM Manhattan School of Music; DMA Rutgers Univ |
||||||||||||||
BASSOON |
||||||||||||||
KRASSIMIR IVANOV Session I Catskill, Utica, Syracuse, and Albany Symphonies |
JAMES MASSOL Session II Manhattan School of Music; Savannah Phil; MM Cincinnati Conservatory; DMA Univ of Colorado |
ROBERT PHILLIPS Session III Butler Univ; Sinfonia da Cameria; MM, Indiana Univ |
||||||||||||
SAXOPHONE |
||||||||||||||
ALEJANDRO AVILES Jazz Session I Freelance Artist of Latin, Jazz and Afro-Cuban Music; MM Manhattan School of Music |
AARON IRWIN Jazz Session II, III International Recording & Performing Artist |
JASON RIGBY Jazz Session III Aretha Franklin, Village Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, Fresh Sound Records Artist,
Cameron Brown; MM Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||
PAUL COHEN Session I Classical Saxophone Institute Manhattan School of Music, Rutgers, MSU, NYU |
JANELLE REICHMAN Jazz Session I, II Manhattan School of Music; Univ of Cincinnati; Downbeat Award winner |
|||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
TRUMPET |
||||||||||||||
PATRICK HOFFMAN Session I Delaware State University; DMA Univ of Georgia |
MICHAEL GORHAM Session II, III Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas; Rockland Conservatory of Music; Concordia Conservatory; MM Manhattan School of Music |
DANIEL URNESS Jazz Session III Broadway Musician (Porgy and Bess); United National Intl School; MSM |
||||||||||||
NATHAN WARNER Jazz Session I, II Sugartone Brass Band; St. Mark the evangelist School; Manhattan School of Music Prep; ; MM Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||||
TROMBONE & EUPHONIUM |
||||||||||||||
SAMUEL CHEN Trombone & Euphonium Session I, II, III Knoxville Symph. Orch.; Knox Brass WorX Company |
JOHN S. YAO Jazz Session I Third Steet Music School Settlement; Yaozeki Big Band; Copland School of Music; MM Manhattan School of Music |
TIM VAUGHN Jazz Session II, III Slavic Soul Party; Manhattan School of Music; MM Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||
FRENCH HORN |
||||||||||||||
ILZE BRINK-BUTTON Session I, II Cornell University; Symphoria; Catskill Symphony |
LAUREN BECKER Session III Nazareth College; Eastman Community Music School; Hochstein School; Kendall Betts Horn Camp; MM Eastman School of Music |
|||||||||||||
TUBA |
||||||||||||||
JASON ARNOLD Session I, II, III Fairfield Univ; Imperial Brass; Brass Brass Quintet; MM Manhattan School of Music |
||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
CHRISTOPHER NAPPI Session I, II, III Adelphi Univ, Manhattan School of Music Prep |
GERNOT BERNROIDER Drum Set Session I, II Freelance Artist |
JEFF DAVIS Drum Set Session III Jeff Davis Band |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
IVY AUSTIN Session I Broadway; NPR "A Prairie Home Companion; NYC Opera |
ELIZABETH WEIGLE Session II, III St. Josephs Univ; BM Eastman; MM Manhattan School of Music; Juilliard |
|||||||||||||
TIMOTHY BRENT Jazz Session I University of North Texas; 9-time DownBeat Award Winner; DMA Univ Miami |
HILDEGUNN GJEDREM Jazz Session II International Performing Artist; University of North Texas |
KAT CALVOSA Jazz Session III Lawrence University, Manhattan School of Music, University of Miami, FL |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
DANIEL OTT Session I, III NYSMF Composition Program Director; The Juilliard School; Fordham University; BM Curtis; MM, DMA, Juilliard |
MANUEL SOSA Session II Chair, Ear-Training Dept, The Juilliard School; BM, MM, DMA, Juilliard |
ANDREW LINN Session I, II, III Beginning Composition Downbeat Award Winner; MM Univ Northern Colorado |
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
BONNIE BOKYUNG KIM DIRECTOR, NYSMF IFI Christopher Newport Univ; Creo; Old Dominion University; Tidewater Community College |
DANIEL HAI SUNG BAC CONDUCTOR, NYSMF IFI Editor-in-Chief, FLUTE Magazine; Gangneung-Wonju National University; Sunhwa Art School; Chongshin Conservatory |
LINDA CHESIS
Manhattan School of Music; Aaron Copland School of Music; New York University; Cooperstown Chamber Music Festival (Founder & Artistic Director) |
||||||||||||
HYUNCHEONG PARK
Music Dir, Ensemble NORI; BeautiFL Mozart; Chongshin Univ; Hanse Univ; Mokwon Univ; BA Juilliard; DMA Boston Univ |
HYE-KYUNG LEE
International Flute Soloist; DMA Manhattan School of Music |
PAUL EDMUND DAVIES
Former Principal Flute, London Philharmonic Orchestra; Philharmonia Orch; English National Opera |
||||||||||||
NYSMF faculty instructor listings are subject to change at any time.
| PIANO | STRING | WOODWIND | BRASS | PERCUSSION | COMPOSITION |
| VOICE | MUSICAL THEATRE | INTERNATIONAL
FLUTE INSTITUTE |